MAR-2 RR:CTF:TCM 968277 CAM
[…] The good is wholly obtained or produced; The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

Section 102.1(g), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(g)), defines a good wholly obtained or produced. Specifically, Section 102.1(g)(10), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(g)(10)), states a good wholly obtained or produced is “A good produced in that country exclusively from goods referred to in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(10) of this section or from their derivatives, at any stage of production.” The Cook ‘N Cool would not qualify as “a good wholly obtained or produced” in a NAFTA country because the refrigerator is manufactured in Mexico, the microwave is made in China, and the articles are mounted together in the United States. As such, the country of origin of subject merchandise cannot be determined under section 102.11(a)(1).

Turning to section 102.11(a)(2), CBP Regulations, (19 CFR 102.11 (a)(2)) the origin of a good may be based on the origin of the materials used to produce the good, provided the good is produced exclusively from domestic materials. Section 102.1(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(d)), defines domestic material as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The Cook ‘N Cool is not produced exclusively from domestic materials because the microwave is made in China and the refrigerator is made in Mexico. Accordingly, the country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a)(2), and the analysis must continue to section 102.11(a)(3), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.11(a)(3)).

Pursuant to section 102.11(a)(3), CBP Regulations, (19 CFR 102.11(a)(3)) the country of origin of a good is the country in which each “foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20”. “Foreign material” is defined in section 102.1(e), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e)), as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Section 102.20 sets forth the specific tariff classification changes under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), and/or other operations, that are required in order for the country of origin to be determined on the basis of operations performed on the foreign materials